June 17,2017 – The 2017 BC Regional Council Apprenticeship Contest was held on Saturday June 17 at Farmer Construction’s yard in Victoria. Congratulations go to 1st place winner Aaron Elsas (Farmer), 2nd place winner Craig Vienneau (Campbell), and 3rd place winner Martin Young (Farmer). Aaron will be representing British Columbia in the National Contest held this year in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island from August 24-27, 2017. We wish Aaron the best of luck at the Nationals, and also wanted to thank Local 1598’s Executive and those who volunteered to make this year’s contest a huge success!

Local 1598 Children’s Christmas Party

11 Dec, 2016

ANNUAL CHILDREN’S CHRISTMAS PARTY:

Local 1598 will be holding our Annual Children’s Christmas Party on Sunday, December 11th, 2016 between 11:00am – 2:00pm at the Royal Canadian Legion Branch Auditorium, 411 Gorge Road East.

Entertainment, a visit from Santa bearing gifts, food and refreshments are provided.

To register, please call the Local 1598 office at:  250-383-8116

NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP CONTEST 2016

August 18-21, 2016 –  The 2016 National Apprenticeship Contest was held at Fort Edmonton Park in Edmonton, Alberta.  It was the inaugural round for the Scaffolding trade at the NAC and the BC Regional Council of Carpenters was pleased to have Joel Slater there representing his trade.  Joel participated against the best of the best in the country and placed first in the contest.
Representing the Floorlayers Local 1541 were Jacob Coulson, Mackenzie Coulson, Ethan Collmann, and Bill Tokaryk.  Jacob Coulson did very well and took third place.
Provincial Carpentry Apprenticeship Contest winner Lukas Farey did an excellent job representing the Carpenters at this year’s NAC.
It was a great weekend for everyone involved with this year’s contest and it proved to be a fine example of the UBC’s commitment to training and excellence.   Click here for more photos.

img_1189

IMG_5973

 

BC REGIONAL COUNCIL APPRENTICESHIP CONTEST 2016


June 25, 2016 –
The 2016 BC Regional Council Apprenticeship Contest was held on Saturday, June 25th at the Campbell yard in Victoria. Congratulations go to 1st place winner Lukas Farey (Campbell), 2nd place winner Cody Brack (Farmer), and 3rd place winner Dustin Dugstad (Campbell). This year we were well represented by having six out of the seven contestants from Local 1598. Congratulations again to all the participants and a sincere ‘thank you’ to those who judged and assisted in making this year’s contest a success!

Click here for more photos.

img_0715

1907 MEMBERS AND FAMILY PICNIC

28 May, 2016
11:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Come and join us with your family’s at our annual 1907 picnic.  There will be prizes and games for everyone.  Take part and enjoy, hot dogs, chips, pop, beer and wine.

Last year, more than 100 members and their families and friends attended.  This year we hope to see even more!  RSVP 604-524-6900  ASAP

Scandinavian Community Centre  6540 Thomas Street, Burnaby

Hwy # 1 and Kensington / Canada Way – Exit # 33WB

We would greatly appreciate donations of non-perishable food items for the Delta / Surrey Food Bank 

BCRCC PROVINCAL APPRENTICESHIP CONTEST AND NATIONAL CONTEST

25 Jun, 2016
8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

PROVINCIAL APPRENTICESHIP CONTEST AND NATIONAL CONTEST

This year’s Provincial Apprenticeship Contest will be held Saturday, June 25th at Campbell Construction’s yard, 559 Kelvin Road, Victoria from 8am – noon. The barbecue starts at 11am. We encourage members to come out and view our apprentices compete for the chance to represent the BC Regional Council of Carpenters at the National Contest in Edmonton, Alberta.